It is currently 29 Apr 2017, 17:29

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Sketch up to kerythea exporting problem
PostPosted: 25 Nov 2009, 13:57 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Nov 2009, 13:52
Posts: 1
Hello,
I looking for help with exporting a sketch up model into kerkythea.
In sketch up I am exporting the file and kerkythea opens like it should but then
my model never appears. I tried opening the scene manually but nothing happens. Am I missing something?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sketch up to kerythea exporting problem
PostPosted: 25 Nov 2009, 22:15 
Offline
SuperAdmin
SuperAdmin
User avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2008, 16:26
Posts: 4
Location: Lymington, New Forest / Bath
Hmm...sounds like an odd issue.
Have you exported to Kerkythea successfully before? I personally have issues sometimes with not all parts of my model appearing in kerkythea, which seems to be caused by too many layers, in which case I merge all my desired layers before exporting.
Otherwise, maybe the view is somehow switched off in kerkythea - does the model appear in a render anyway if you try to render it?

_________________
Detail Design Online Founder Website Designer Architecture Student


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sketch up to kerythea exporting problem
PostPosted: 26 Nov 2009, 00:32 
Offline
SuperAdmin
SuperAdmin
User avatar

Joined: 24 Sep 2008, 18:44
Posts: 3
Location: Chelmsford/Bath
Hi welcome to Detail Design Online! :D

Yes, definately a weird issue, might just be worth reinstalling the exporter (or checking you've got the most up to date versions of everything)

A bit of research on the web revealed that Kerkythea doesn't like filenames or addresses with special characters in (like é for example) so maybe there's an issue there....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sketch up to kerythea exporting problem
PostPosted: 11 Dec 2009, 10:58 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 06 Oct 2009, 14:51
Posts: 5
Location: North East England
Hello!

from what experience i have with sketch up plugins and exporting this is an issue that comes up again again! the cause of which is that the exporter will struggle to export any blocks in the sketch up model and even worse with blocks within blocks. Try exploading the model before exporting it. My experience with Kerythea is limited but this may fix the problem!

I hope this helps

JJJJJJ

_________________
Johnathan Munkley Architecture Graduate 3D Design Consultant

J-iMage3D http://www.jimaging.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group